Luciobarbus longiceps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Luciobarbus longiceps
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Jordan Barbel
Barbus longiceps Valenciennes, 1842
Taxonomic Source(s): Geiger, M.F., Herder, F., Monaghan, M.T., Almada, V., Barbieri, R., Bariche, M., Berrebi, P., Bohlen, J., Casal-Lopez, M., Delmastro, G.B., Denys, G.P.J., Dettai, A., Doadrio, I., Kalogianni, E., Kärst, H., Kottelat, M., Kovačić, M., Laporte, M., Lorenzoni, M., Marčić, Z., Özuluğ, M., Perdices, A., Perea, S., Persat, H., Porcelotti, S., Puzzi, C., Robalo, J., Šanda, R., Schneider, M., Šlechtová, V., Stoumboudi, M., Walter, S. and Freyhof, J. 2014. Spatial heterogeneity in the Mediterranean Biodiversity Hotspot affects barcoding accuracy of its freshwater fishes. Molecular Ecology Resources doi: 10.1111/1755-0998.12257.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2bcde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-18
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Goren, M., Hamidan, N.A.M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Goren, M.

This species is restricted to streams and lakes of the Jordan watershed in Israel, Syria and Jordan. In 2006 the species was assessed as Vulnerable, based on a suspected decline of more than 30% (based on information from Lake Kinneret fishermen) in its previous three generations (12-15 years). Since early 2000 (three generations ago for the current assessment) the catch of this species in Lake Kinneret has declined, but the rate is unknown as data combines catch of this species with another. However based on declines observed in various rivers it is estimated that the population has declined significantly. It is estimated that the overall population has declined by more than 50% in the past three generations (i.e. since 2000); therefore the species is here reassessed as Endangered.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

It is restricted to streams and lakes of the Jordan watershed in Israel, Syria and Jordan.

Countries occurrence:
Israel; Jordan; Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Official fisheries data for Lake Kinneret combines the catch of Carasobarbus canis and Luciobarbus longiceps, therefore its population trend can not be accurately estimated there. However there has clearly been a large decline in this species; for example, the species used to be common in streams in Bet She'an Valley but is now rare probably due to destruction of the habitat due to tourism (based on surveys from 1989 to 2010, 1-4 times each year) (M. Goren pers. comm. 2014). Also in the upper Jordan River the fish was quite common until ca. 2000, however in a survey in 1988-89 140 individuals of this species and 23 hybrids (with Capoeta damascina) out of around 800 cyprinids were found (Fishelson et al. 1996), and in a survey in 2011 not even a single specimen of the species was found. During surveys in several sites in the upper Jordan River system and in Bet She'an Valley (2002-2004) only 17 specimens of this species were recorded (M. Goren pers. comm. 2014). All this clearly indicate a sharp decline in the population size.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species occurs in large to medium sized warm streams and rivers with moderate current. It also inhabits reservoirs and lakes.

Systems: Freshwater
Generation Length (years): 4-5
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally taken as a food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, pollution and reduced rainfall due to climate change are the major threats in an area with fast human population growth and economic development. Furthermore, many streams are now blocked by dams and water is retained leaving not enough water below the dams. In Lake Kinneret blocking of rivers and rivulets which once flowed into the lake, and which were previously used as spawning grounds, seems to be a problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are known to be in place.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Luciobarbus longiceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T60405A19849163. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided