Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iberocypris alburnoides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Iberocypris alburnoides
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus alburnoides Steindachner 1866
Rutilus alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866)
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866)
Taxonomic Notes: Recent change from genus Leuciscus to Squalius (Zardoya and Doadrio 1999, Sanjur et al. 2003). Squalius alburnoides transferred to Iberocypris (Kottelat and Freyhoff 2007)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
Even though S. alburnoides is currently abundant it is suspected that a >30% decline in population will occur in the next 10 years due to the major threat caused by introduced species (Micropterus salmoides, Esox lucius, Sander lucioperca) and habitat loss caused by dam construction, water extraction and pollution (Carmona, J. pers comm).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the southwest of the Iberian peninsula in Portugal and Spain.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in all river sections, but mainly middle reaches.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Introduced species (Micropterus salmoides, Esox lucius, Sander lucioperca), dam construction and agriculture water extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Iberocypris alburnoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided