Hypsopanchax modestus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Hypsopanchax modestus
Species Authority: (Pappenheim, 1914)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ruwenzori Lampeye
Aplocheilichthys analis (Worthington, 1932)
Haplochilichthys analis Worthington, 1932
Haplochilus modestus Pappenheim, 1914
Hypsopanchax analis (Worthington, 1932)
Platypanchax modestus (Pappenheim, 1914)
Taxonomic Notes: Previously also reported as Hypsopanchax deprimozi Pellegrin, 1928, a junior synonym.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Moelants, T. & Twongo, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species has a wide enough distribution, with no known major widespread threats, to qualify as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central Africa. Within eastern Africa, although this species appears to have a restricted range there is no information to confirm the proposed habitat distribution and no information was obtained on threats or population. More survey is required, and it is therefore categorized as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from northeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo and western Uganda.

Central Africa: Hypsopanchax modestus is known from shore regions of Lake Edward and inflowing rivers, from the Semliki River above the Semliki falls and from the upper Ituri River system at its closest point to the Semliki River.

Eastern Africa: It is present in rivers flowing into Lakes Edward and George.
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Hypsopanchax modestus is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. It occurs in the shore regions of lakes and inflowing rivers. It is not a seasonal killifish (Huber 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More research is needed into this species population numbers and range, habitat status and threats, as well as monitoring of population trends.

Citation: Moelants, T. & Twongo, T. 2010. Hypsopanchax modestus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60386A12348103. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided