Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telestes pleurobipunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Telestes pleurobipunctatus
Species Authority: (Stephanidis, 1939)
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Phoxinellus pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939)
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly treated as Leucisus pleurobipunctatus, but now known as Telestes pleurobipunctatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R., Kottelat, M. & Bianco, G. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
A fairly widespread species with no major widespread major threats although a few localised sub-populations are threatened by water extraction and pollution.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to western Greece from the Peloponnese (Pinios River) to Epirus.
Countries:
Native:
Greece
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in streams and is pretty ubiquitous throughout its habitat.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Telestes pleurobipunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided