|Scientific Name:||Barbus paludinosus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1852|
Barbus akakianus Boulenger, 1911
Barbus amphigramma Boulenger, 1903
Barbus gibbosus Peters, 1852
Barbus helleri Hubbs, 1918
Barbus ivongoensis Fowler, 1934
Barbus longicauda Boulenger, 1905
Barbus macropristis Boulenger, 1904
Barbus macropristis ssp. meruensis Lönnberg, 1907
Barbus meruensis Lönnberg, 1907
Barbus paludinosis Peters, 1852
Barbus paludonosus Peters, 1852
Barbus taitensis Günther, 1894
Barbus thikensis Boulenger, 1905
Barbus tsotsorogensis Fowler, 1935
Barbus vinciguerrai Pfeffer, 1896
Barbus welwitschii Günther, 1868
Puntius paludinosus (Peters, 1852)
|Taxonomic Notes:||The genus Barbus (Cyprinidae) is restricted to a small number of species mainly inhabiting the European ichthyographic region including Northeast Africa. Most of the African species which are currently included in the genus, taxonomically do not appear to be closely related to the genus Barbus sensu strictu. Seegers et al. (2003) follow Berrebi et al. (1996) and use the term ‘Barbus’ for the cyprinid fish species which were previously considered as Barbus.
According to Yang et al. (2015) the valid name for this species is Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Ntakimazi, G., Twongo, T.K. & Kazembe, J.|
Barbus paludinosus is widely distributed. It occurs from Ethiopia in the north to Natal in the south and from Angola in the west to Mozambique in the east. Local threats may affect certain subpopulations, especially in eastern Africa, but no major, widespread threats have been identified. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed. It ranges from Ethiopia in the north, through East and Central Africa, extending westwards into Angola and reaching the southern-most limits of its distribution in Natal.|
Central Africa: In the Congo River basin B. paludinosus is known from Lake Mweru, Luapula, Upper Lualaba, Lufira (David and Poll 1937) and Upper Lulua (David 1935) systems.
Eastern Africa: This species is present in the Lakes Victoria and Kyoga, and their affluent rivers and streams (Greenwood 1966). It also occurs in the Middle Akagera system in Rwanda, downstream of the Rusumo falls (De Vos and Thys van den Audenaerde 1990, De Vos et al. 2001b). In Kenya B. paludinosus occurs in the Lake Victoria basin, the Athi and Tana systems, the Northern and Southern Ewaso Nyiro River basins, the Upper Pangani, the Amboseli swamps, Lake Naivasha and affluent rivers (Seegers et al. 2003) and the Voi River (Okeyo 1998). In Tanzania, this species is widely distributed (Eccles 1992) and occurs in the Lake Rukwa basin (Seegers 1996), the Pangani, Wami, Rufiji, Malagarazi, Lake Kitangiri, Lake Victoria systems and in affluents of Lake Manyara (Bernacsek 1980). It is also known from the Upper Malagarazi system in Burundi (Banyankimbona et al. 2012) and from the Lake Malawi basin (Snoeks 2004).
Northeastern Africa: This species is found in the Gojeb River, a tributary of the Omo River (Dgebuadze et al. 1994), and in the Awash and Rift Lakes drainage basins (Getahun 2007) in Ethiopia.
Southern Africa: It is known from the Cunene, Quanza, Okavango, Zambezi, Limpopo and Orange River systems (Bell-Cross and Minshull 1988, Skelton 1993, Marshall 2011). It is also present in Lakes Chiuta and Chilwa (Kirk 1967, Tweddle 1983).
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola); Botswana; Burundi; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Rwanda; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a hardy species, preferring quiet, well-vegetated waters in lakes, and marshes or marginal areas of larger rivers and slow-flowing streams (Skelton 1993). It occurs in shallow, inshore areas of Lake Victoria, especially where the bottom is sandy (Greenwood 1966). In Lake Chilwa the straightfin barb occurs in the highly turbid open water of the lake (Furse et al. 1979). Barbus paludinosus is a bottom feeder (Corbet 1962). It feeds on a wide variety of small organisms including insects, small snails and crustaceans, algae, diatoms, detritus (Skelton 1993), fish eggs, rotifers and higher plants (Marshall 2011). It is preyed upon by the sharptooth catfish, tigerfish, largemouth breams (Serranochromis species) and birds (Skelton 1993). This barb spawns among vegetation during summer (Skelton 1993). Spawning takes place up the influent rivers during the rainy season (January–February). Migration appears to correspond to periods of heavy rainfall or flushing. Fecundity ranges from 250–800 eggs per female of 50–60 mm SL up to 2,500 eggs per female of 112 mm SL (Skelton 1993). The maximum size is 15.0 cm SL (Skelton 1993).|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption. It is the basis of an important fishery in Lake Chilwa (Eccles 1992).|
For the majority of its range, no major threats to this species are known. Within eastern Africa however, fishing across rivers and in lakes using under-sized nets and illegal fishing methods, siltation of the spawning substrate and pollution are threats to this species. In the Malagarazi River basin sedimentation and increased use of agrochemicals (pesticides and fertilizers) as a result of agricultural expansion, and pollution from future mining activities (nickel, gold) in the upper catchment have been reported (West 2001). Overfishing and use of commercial insecticides are potential threats in the Luapula-Mweru region and Kasanka National Park.
|Conservation Actions:||No conservation actions are known for this species. It is protected in several reserves over its wide distribution range.|
|Citation:||FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Barbus paludinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60376A47185694.Downloaded on 20 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|