Iberocypris palaciosi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Iberocypris palaciosi
Species Authority: Doadrio, 1980
Common Name(s):
Spanish Bogardilla
Squalius palaciosi (Doadrio, 1980)
Taxonomic Notes: Recent change of genus from Iberocypris to Squalius (Zardoya and Doadrio 1999, Sanjur et al. 2003). Valid as Iberocypris palaciosi (Kottelat and Freyhof 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
I. palaciosi has not been collected by surveys in the past ten years. Its distribution in two tributaries of the Guadalquivir River is small with an area of occupancy (AOO) and extent of occurrence (EOO) of <10 km² and 100 km² respectively, and there is continuing decline in habitat quality and AOO and EOO due to water extraction and habitat destruction.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Guadalquivir river basin in Spain. It includes the river Guadalquivir and tributaries Rumblar and Jandula.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been collected by surveys in the past ten years.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in mountainous and middle reaches of rivers with moderate flow and abundant submerged plants.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction, water pollution and introduction of exotic fish species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Annex II of the European Union Habitats Directive.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Iberocypris palaciosi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60375A12342136. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided