Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pseudophoxinus zeregi
Species Authority: (Heckel, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Levantine Spring Minnow
Taxonomic Notes: Type species for the genus Pseudophoxinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-08
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F. & Smith, K.
The species has a relatively wide distribution and occurs in many more then 10 independent populations, most of them believed to be declining. However, the rate of population decline is not believed to be fast enough to qualify this species for Near Threatened or a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Turkey: Asi drainage and headwaters of Quwaiq (Kilis Province). Syria: Asi river and coastal rivers Marqiya, Abou Noah and other small drainages south to Nahr al-Kabir (South).
Countries occurrence:
Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


There are no data on the population trends of this species but it is suspected, that it has and is at least slowly declining due to many threats in the area. Has experienced a strong decline in the 20th century due to the complete desiccation of the Qweik river in Syria.

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pools, slow-flowing streams, marshes, springs; usually among vegetation or under shore cover.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Water abstraction, water retention by dams, pollution and climate change induced less rainfall are major threats in this area affecting this species. But the species is still so widespread that it is not expected to be seriously affected by these threats in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known to be in place.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Pseudophoxinus zeregi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T60333A19007136. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided