Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo victorianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Labeo victorianus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Ningu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Bayona, J.D.R.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. (Freshwater Fish Red List Authority) & Darwall, W. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Global Assessment: Wide distribution throughout the Lake Victoria drainage. Localised decline (Lake Victoria) but insufficient to threaten the entire population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Lake Victoria drainage (Seegers et al. 2004) where, since the introduction of the Nile Perch (Lates niloticus) extent of occurrence (EOO) has decreased from a 20 m depth range observed during the 1969–71 survey (Kudhongania and Cordone 1974) to a 10 m range during the 1997–99 surveys (Okaranon et al. 1999, Getabu and Nyaundi 1999, Mkumbo and Ezekiel 1999). It is now very rare being occasionally encountered in the shallow inshore close to affluent rivers and streams. Its estimated EOO in Lake Victoria is 12,580 km². The species is also distributed in Lake Katwe (EOO=2.5 km²), Lake Kubigena (EOO <1 km²), and Lake Kyoga. Also distributed throughout the upper and middle Akagera system and the Victoria Nile.
Countries:
Native:
Burundi; Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: During the pre-Nile Perch era the species supported semi-commercial/artisanal fisheries. During 1969/71 surveys catch rates of up to 0.4 kg/haul/hour were observed. In recent surveys the catch rate has slightly increased to 0.7 kg/haul/hour. Increase in the population size was reported by Bayona et al. (2001) and Chande and Mhitu (2001). Common in commercial fish catches in upper and middle Akagera lakes. Wide extent of occurrence but very rarely encountered;
Population Trend: Increasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in shallow inshore waters and influent rivers (Witte and Winter 1995). Spends most of its life span in lakes, but spawns in flooded grassland beside both permanent and temporary streams. Feeds on detritus and algae (Fermon 1997) and rotifers growing on the bodies of other fishes (Witte and Winter 1995) (after Froese and Pauly 2003).Max. size: 41.0 cm SL (after Froese and Pauly 2003).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fishing with small meshed nets across rivers or river mouths during the spawning migration; predation impact by the Nile perch; silting and destruction of spawning/nursery grounds; competitive displacement by introduced fish species; and loss of marginal vegetation around lakes and rivers due to agriculture extension.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Usually, bays and gulfs with affluent rivers are legislated as closed areas for fishing from 1st January to 30th June each year in order to protect spawners and juveniles.

Citation: Bayona, J.D.R. 2006. Labeo victorianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided