Coenagrion armatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Coenagrion armatum
Species Authority: Charpentier, 1840
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Norfolk Damselfly
French Agrion Armé

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Sahlén, G.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Coenagrion armatum has a very wider range and population size is very large. It occurs in a variety of freshwater habitats and there are no threats believed to be seriously affecting the global population. Currently Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: North, Central and East Europe and Siberia. In Western Europe only rare populations occur. In July 2006, the species was recorded for the first time in Armenia (M. Tailly pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Armenia (Armenia); Finland; Georgia; Germany; Netherlands; Poland; Russian Federation; Sweden
Regionally extinct:
United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very large.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Many different kinds of waters, often with abundant emergent vegetation.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat change/disturbance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protection/conservation schemes have been implemented in some West European countries.

Citation: Sahlén, G. 2006. Coenagrion armatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60313A12344566. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided