Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Gomphus davidi
Species Authority: Selys, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Levant Clubtail
Taxonomic Notes: This east Mediterranean endemic is morphologically well distinct from other regional Gomphus species. The syntype series came from Iskenderun, Beirut and Damascus (Selys 1887). St. Quentin's (1965) record from Izmir (= Smyrna) is certainly a misidentification of G. schneiderii and therefore correctly not listed by Kalkman and van Pelt (2006); the same holds true for the specimens reported by St. Quentin (1994, 1995) and by Asahina (1973) from northern Iraq. Most likely both refer to Gomphus kinzelbachi (Schneider, 1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-09-20
Assessor(s): Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Boudot, J.-P., Jovic, M. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Workshop, Oct. 2007) & Pollock, C.M. (Red List Unit)
Gomphus davidi has a range of less than 100,000 km², but there have been regular records all over its range for the last seven decades (see species' bibliography for details). Gravel extraction may cause problems for the species in the future at some localities. However, it is assessed as Least Concern at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Although Gomphus davidi has a very restricted range, confined to Turkey (around Gulf of Iskenderun), Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Jordan and Palestine, the number of localities and number of records suggests that it is locally common.
Countries occurrence:
Israel; Jordan; Lebanon; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 113303
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No exact data on population structure and size are available for this species. But the frequency of records (especially in the northern Jordan Valley and along the Orontes) suggest that the population is stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Frequents slow flowing rivers and also nearly stagnant irrigation canals/ditches. The flight period starts as early as March (Schmidt 1938, Schneider 1984b), but most data are from April/May. There are records for Turkey until August (Dumont 1977). The larva was described by Schneider (1984b).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known for this species at global level. In Turkey, mining may be a threat to populations there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No special or specific measures needed.

Citation: Schneider, W. 2010. Gomphus davidi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60300A12339729. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided