Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyclura nubila

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA IGUANIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyclura nubila
Species Authority: (Gray, 1830)
Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:
Common Name(s):
English Clouded Rock Iguana, Cuban Iguana, Cuban Ground Iguana, Cayman Islands Ground Iguana
French Cyclure des îles Cayman, Iguane terrestre des îles Cayman
Synonym(s):
Iguana nubila Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cde+2ce ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Day, M.
History:
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Cayman Islands; Cuba
Introduced:
Puerto Rico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Day, M. 1996. Cyclura nubila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided