|Scientific Name:||Anax bangweuluensis|
|Species Authority:||Kimmins, 1955|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Clausnitzer, V. & Kipping, J.|
|Reviewer/s:||Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Clausnitzer, V., Suhling, F., Samways, M., Samraoui, B., Boudot, J.P., Kipping, J. (Odonata Red List Authority) & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)|
The species has only been encountered at the Congo Basin, Zambia, and in the Okavango Delta and the Caprivi Strip. Recent (2000/2001) surveys in the Okavango Delta did not reveal new records (Kipping 2002) and new records from 2006 and 2007 (Kipping, pers. comm.) are from the Kwano River. At the Kwando River and the Namibian part of the Okavango River, some unsecured observations were made in December 2004. The species is likely to be locally present in riverine swamps in Western Zambia.
Its distribution is considered fragmented. It is present at Quando, Namibia (Kipping, pers. comm.) as well as in a small number of other locations, and the distribution seems to be fragmented. Presence between the known records is expected but not confirmed. In general, there are plenty of suitable sites, but these are unsurveyed; it is expected to occur at other sites between the known localities. The species is assessed as Near Threatened on the basis of currently known populations being severely fragmented, and with the likelihood of increasing loss of habitat as a result of drying of swamps in relation to climate change.
|Range Description:||The species occurs in northeastern Zambia (Lake Bangweulu; Cotterill, pers. comm.), Namibia (Okavango panhandle), and northern Botswana (Okavango swamps). Four records in total from outside of southern Africa. In southern Africa it is known from 10 records in Namibia (Okavango panhandle), and northern Botswana (Okavango delta). From current knowledge, it has a disjunct distribution, and it is difficult to assess the extent of occurrence from the available data.|
Native:Botswana; Namibia (Caprivi Strip); Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population size is unknown.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Swamps along large rivers and lakes.|
|Major Threat(s):||No information available. Impacts to the habitat of this species could arise due to swamp drainage for agriculture and groundwater extraction.|
|Conservation Actions:||Use of aerial spraying with pesticides for Tsetse fly, with short-term impacts on larvae. More research is urgently required to determine the taxonomy, range, population status, habitat and threats for this species.|
|Citation:||Clausnitzer, V. & Kipping, J. 2010. Anax bangweuluensis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 13 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|