Sympetrum nigrifemur 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Sympetrum nigrifemur
Species Authority: (Selys, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Island Darter
Taxonomic Notes: It has been discussed whether S. nigrifemur is a subspecies of S. striolatum. But here it is assessed as a valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-15
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): De Knijf, G., Ferreira, S. & Riservato, E.
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 assessment: Least Concern (LC)

The species is widespread and flourishing within its range and does not seem to be threatened. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Canary Islands and to Madeira.
Countries occurrence:
Portugal (Madeira); Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations are widespread and flourishing on some of those island (Boudot et al. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found mostly in running waters but also occurs in standing waters.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The populations do not seem to be in decline at the moment. Water use for tourism is the main possible threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2010. Sympetrum nigrifemur. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60292A12327806. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided