Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arabicnemis caerulea 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Platycnemididae

Scientific Name: Arabicnemis caerulea
Species Authority: Waterston, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Powder Blue Damselfly

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-15
Assessor(s): Schneider, W., Samraoui, B. & Boudot, J.-P.
Reviewer(s): García, N., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:

Records of Arabicnemis caerulea are increasing in the whole of its range, with the most recent records (1990-2011) mainly from the northeastern subpopulation (Oman and the Emirates), but several records for south Yemen dating from 2005 are available (Schneider, unpublished). Therefore the species is assessed as Least Concern. The new unpublished records from the Wadi Hadramout system confirm this assessment.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Arabicnemis caerulea is a south Arabian endemic confined to Yemen, northeast Oman and the north of the United Arab Emirates. There are 37 records available from 24 different localities. 38% of the records date from 1990 onwards, 27% from 2000 onwards, and this increase in the rate of records suggests that the species is well established in southern Arabia. Eight new records from Hadramout (Yemen) are available from 2005 (Schneider pers. obs. unpublished).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Oman; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:37Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Number of Locations:21Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown but the species seems rather widespread.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Arabicnemis caerulea is found in wadis with permanent sections of freshwater as well as along irrigation ditches in traditional agricultural areas as oases. It is found in waters with shallow and slow-flowing sections with floating and submerse aquatic vegetation.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Unsustainable water management (drainage, excessive irrigation, pollution) and drought may be potential future threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Monitoring of the quality of running waters is recommended. Research on population size and trends of the species are needed.


Citation: Schneider, W., Samraoui, B. & Boudot, J.-P. 2013. Arabicnemis caerulea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T60284A13385707. . Downloaded on 25 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided