Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gomphidia pearsoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Gomphidia pearsoni
Species Authority: Fraser, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Rivulet Tiger
Taxonomic Notes: First described by Fraser (1933d).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-09-09
Assessor(s): Bedjanič, M.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare species; recently known from only few localities (less than 10) in southwestern part of the island. Extent of occurrence estimated at less than 20,000 km², but the area of occupancy is estimated at less than 500 km². Its habitat - streams and rivers in the mid-hill primary rainforest and some surrounding less disturbed areas is fragmented, under threat and is inferred to be declining in extent and quality.
History:
2006 Endangered (IUCN 2006)
2006 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Sri Lanka and seems to be rare. Found on only few localities during recent fieldwork and seems to be limited to the southwestern and central part of the island.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Detailed population numbers and trends are unknown although they are known to be small and fragmented.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits pools of moderately fast to slow flowing streams and rivers in the mid-hill primary rainforest. Female and larval form undescribed.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Type of habitat under treat. Destruction of primary and secondary rainforests, destruction of forest corridors along streams, pollution and other pressures on streams and rivers in the southwestern and central part of Sri Lanka are the major threat for exceptionally rich endemic dragonfly fauna of the island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Apart from the general conservation guidelines, no "site specific single-species-oriented” conservation measures can be proposed for the moment.  General guidelines for protection of rich endemic dragonfly fauna of Sri Lanka include (1) establishment of network of new small protected areas and corridors in the 'wet zone' (mountains and the southwestern part of the country), (2) conservation of forest corridors along streams and rivulets outside protected areas in the wet zone and (3) effective execution of appropriate nature conservation measures in partly damaged declared protected areas (Bedjanic 2004).

General note: Knowledge on distribution, biology and taxonomy of several endangered endemic dragonfly species from Sri Lanka is very poor or insufficient. In the future special attention should be devoted to the work dealing with taxonomy of larval forms and adults. Serious odonatological faunistic mapping should cover the whole island and should be urgently focused on still preserved and protected areas. Simultaneously also the research of biology and ecology of selected endangered species should be carried out. As far as species habitat and potential area of occurrence is concerned the Sri Lankan Moist Forests (Ecoregion 21: Sri Lanka lowland rain forests (IM0154)) and South-western Sri Lanka Rivers and Streams (Ecoregion 172) are included in the prestigious WWF’s global 200 list of the earth’s most biologically outstanding habitats. The conservation status of the ecoregions is judged as critical/endangered (Ecoregion 21) and vulnerable (Ecoregion 172) (Olson et al. 2000).

Citation: Bedjanič, M. 2009. Gomphidia pearsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided