Map_thumbnail_large_font

Libellula pontica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Libellula pontica Selys, 1887
Common Name(s):
English Red Chaser
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly often considered as a subspecies of Libellula fulva.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kalkman, V.J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Libellula pontica is currently assessed as Near Threatened as it nearly qualifies for VU B2b(iii,iv): population size is believed to be declining, possibly at a rate of 30% over the last 10 years, but this is not certain; currently less than 30 populations are known occupying less than 50 km². These populations are scattered across a large range covering roughly 3,000,000 km². The widely scattered distribution in the relatively well-investigated Turkey shows that these large gaps between populations are not a result of the lack of records.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sparsely distributed in Turkey, Armenia, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Jordania, Syria and Kirgizistan. In all countries only known from a small number of sites (Dumont 1992, Kalkman et al. 2003, Kalkman et al. 2004, Schneider 1986, Schneider 2004, Schoorl 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kyrgyzstan; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No detailed information present.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mainly found in slowly flowing, well-vegetated waters often with extensive vegetation of reed or large rushes.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Vulnerable to local extinction as the species is scarce and localised across large areas of its distribution. Suitable habitat is uncommon and will often coincide with agricultural areas and is therefore vulnerable to eutrophication and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Inclusion of at least some populations in protected areas is highly desirable.

Citation: Kalkman, V.J. 2006. Libellula pontica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60273A12318779. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided