Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ischnura abyssinica 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Ischnura abyssinica Martin, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Ethiopian Bluetail
Synonym(s):
Ischnura hilli Pinhey, 1964
Taxonomic Notes: Ischnura hilli was collected from the same locality as I. abyssinica. Full credit to the new synonymy is given in Clausnitzer and Dijkstra (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-04-03
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F.
Justification:
Ischnura abyssinica is endemic to Ethiopian highlands and has been recorded from a few sites. Most of the records are more than 70 years old and surveys are urgently needed, to check, whether the Ethiopian Bluetail still dwells there. The habitat are grassy streams and pools in highland meadows. This anthropogenic habitat is common in the Ethiopian highlands and the distant records suggests that the species is more widespread. Nevertheless this species is endemic to highlands in central Ethiopia and a decrease of the original area of occupancy is inferred due to intense agriculture and pollution of water, which will continue in the future with the fast growing population in Ethiopia, especially in the highland areas. Thus the species is listed as NT. With an ongoing population decline, it would meet the B1a and B2a(ii,iii) criteria.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has been recorded from Highlands (2,000 m Asl) in north east (Lake Alemaya) and in central (highland meadow near, Adis Alem) Ethiopia.

In northeastern Africa, the species is endemic to the Ethiopian highlands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:32
Number of Locations:7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Grassy lake shores and stream-pools in highlands.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and degradation of lakes, rivers and streams are main threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of the watershed is needed, as well as research into the population numbers and range.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2018. Ischnura abyssinica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T60266A75435074. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided