|Scientific Name:||Nehalennia speciosa|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bernard, R. & Wildermuth, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)|
Nehalennia speciosa has a very large extent of occurrence across Eurasia. However, it is declining and is already regionally extinct in many areas across its range. It currently exists in extremely small areas, at individual and severely scattered localities. The current area of occupancy is not known, however it is likely to be small and at least approaching the 2,000 km² threshold for Vulnerable. Available habitat continues to decline due to drainage of wetland areas and climatic changes. Pollution and overgrowth of habitats also threaten the survival of this species. The number of large populations known at present is low (25–30 currently known in Europe).
Although there is not enough evidence to place the species in a threatened category at present, it nearly meets Vulnerable under criterion B2. The population is currently declining and the species is likely to move into a threatened category in the near future if current threats continue.
|Range Description:||A Eurasian species. Distribution is severely fragmented from west Germany to Japan in a narrow latitudinal zone of a few to 14 degrees. In Europe, the species currently occurs between south Germany, Austria, southeast Poland, northern Ukraine in the South, and southern Sweden and southern Finland in the north. In Asia, it currently occurs in southwest Siberia, from the Southern Ural Mountains and the Konda River up to the north Altai Mountains, and in the Far East (Russia (Amurskaia oblast, Khabarovskii Krai and Primorskii Krai), northern and central Japan, north Korea).|
Native:Austria; Belarus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; Germany; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Latvia; Lithuania; Poland; Russian Federation; Ukraine
Possibly extinct:Italy; Sweden
Regionally extinct:Belgium; Luxembourg; Netherlands; Romania; Slovakia; Switzerland
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||As a rule, localities are rare, scattered or in small, local concentrations. The number of current localities is slightly higher only locally: e.g., in the Bavarian Prealpine region, northern Poland, the Baltic States, and the Russian Far East. The number of large populations at individual localities is low: at most 25–30 are currently known in Europe.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Primary habitat: small mire lakes and pools bordered by Sphagnum, transition-mires, fens.
Secondary habitat: peat excavations, rarely wet meadows.
Microhabitat: border zones of small lakes and Sphagnum mats, flooded depressions in Sphagnum bogs and fens. Generally stagnant, permanent, shallow, mostly acid waters of low trophy, overgrown with specific vegetation predominated by narrow-leaved helophytes, especially Carex limosa and C. lasiocarpa. Stenotopic species.
|Major Threat(s):||Drying out of habitats as result of drainage, extreme weather events and climatic changes (global warming). Changes in the species composition and structure of vegetation caused by an increased load of nutrients from deforested or agriculturally used surroundings, aerial influx and recreational activities (e.g., angling). Overgrowth of habitats, especially secondary ones.|
Policy-based actions: Legislation – necessary classifying to the FFH-Directive and the Bern Convention.
Research actions: range, number and size of local populations, monitoring and assessment of trends.
Habitat and site-based actions: full protection of primary habitats; no deforestation, establishment of wide buffer zones directly around localities, best of forest type; management of overgrowing secondary habitats (creation of new habitats in vicinity of existing populations); bog regeneration
Species-based actions local reintroductions.
|Citation:||Bernard, R. & Wildermuth, H. 2006. Nehalennia speciosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60265A12336089. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2006.RLTS.T60265A12336089.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|