Map_thumbnail_large_font

Progomphus zephyrus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA GOMPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Progomphus zephyrus
Species Authority: Needham, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Elusive Sanddragon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Progomphus zephyrus is known from four locations in central
Dominican Republic, with an extent of occurrence less than 3,000 km². The main threat to the species is diversion of water for human use.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Currently known from four locations in the Dominican Republic. The species may be more widespread than currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Headwaters of small, forested montane streams (Daigle 1993a)
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Diversion of water for human use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Searches for additional subpopulations are needed, along with an assessment of the stability of preferred habitat.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Progomphus zephyrus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided