Hypopetalia pestilens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Austropetaliidae

Scientific Name: Hypopetalia pestilens
Species Authority: McLachlan, 1870
Common Name(s):
English White-dotted Redspot

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Hypopetalia pestilens is endemic to Chile where it is a common species with a relatively wide range, and is likely to be present in several natural protected areas throughout its range area (i.e., Parque Gil de Vilches and parques nacionales Nahuelbuta, Alerce Andino, and Chiloé).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Central third of Chile, from Metropolitana region south through Maule, Bío-Bío, and Araucanía to De Los Lagos regions.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown. However, the species is common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Rivers in forested valleys at 600–800 m, and foothill streams at 1,328–1,402 m.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat modification through introduced fish, grazing, deforestation, dams, water pollution, piping of streams for livestock and domestic use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Studies are needed to estimate population density, ecology and habitat preferences, along with confirmation of the species' presence in protected areas.

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. & Paulson, D. 2006. Hypopetalia pestilens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60259A12317026. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided