Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enallagma truncatum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA COENAGRIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Enallagma truncatum
Species Authority: (Gundlach, 1888)
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Bluet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
Enallagma truncatum is known only from five locations on Cuba. Extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km² and there is restricted habitat available on the island. Habitat is declining as a result of drainage of wetland areas, possibly combined with the effects of global warming.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from central and eastern Cuba.
Countries:
Native:
Cuba
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Lentic wetlands, often associated with water lilies.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drainage for agriculture and other uses, and possibly drought from global warming.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All single-island endemics in West Indies probably are at risk. It is important that searches be carried out for this species in other parts of Cuba, along with estimates of population size and trends. Extent of appropriate habitat available needs to be established. Cienega de Zapata nominally protected as part of the Cuban National System of Protected Areas, also a protected wetland under the Ramsar Convention, but effects of widespread illegal logging in this “protected area” on the wetlands that are important to Odonata need to be understood. The recent discovery of this species far away from Ciénaga de Zapata (Trapero and Naranjo 2003) may be an indicator of how poorly the Cuban fauna has been surveyed.

Citation: Paulson, D. & von Ellenrieder, N. 2006. Enallagma truncatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided