Chalcothore montgomeryi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Polythoridae

Scientific Name: Chalcothore montgomeryi
Species Authority: (Rácenis, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Tepui Bannerwing

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-12-09
Assessor(s): von Ellenrieder, N.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Paulson, D. (Odonata Red List Authority)
The extent of occurrence is estimated at 14,500 km² although the species is common and habitat not endangered according to de Marmels (1996, 1999); also present in protected areas (Parques Nacionales Canaima and Duida Marahuaca).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in the Guyana shield in Bolivar state, Venezuela (Rácenis 1968; de Marmels 1988, 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1140
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is common and also present in protected areas.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Small rivers and backwater creeks in forest and tepuian (table-top mountain) shrubbery; larvae, described by de Marmels (1988), found under stones in fast running portions of streams.
Systems: Freshwater
Generation Length (years): Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Species present in protected areas: Parques Nacionales Canaima, Bolivar state, and Duida Marahuaca, Amazonas state, Venezuela (de Marmels 1988, 1990).

Citation: von Ellenrieder, N. 2009. Chalcothore montgomeryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T60249A12334235. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided