Etmopterus virens 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus virens
Species Authority: Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Green Lanternshark
French Sagre Vert
Spanish Tollo Lucero Verde

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Horodysky, A.Z. & Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D., Heupel, M.R. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Etmopterus virens is a small (to ~26 cm total length) bathydemersal shark endemic to the Western Central Atlantic in the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea. A relatively common species of the upper continental slope at depths of 196 to 915 m. Little known of its biology. Irregularly taken as discarded bycatch in deepwater demersal fisheries, however, this is not known to be a considerable catch. Similar to other lanternsharks for which no significant threats are apparent, this species is currently considered to be of Least Concern, although like many deepwater chondrichthyan species, more information on biology, ecology and fisheries are required. All deepwater fisheries in its range need to be carefully monitored and managed particularly as global deepwater fisheries continue to expand with the potential to negatively affect this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Etmopterus virens is endemic to the Western Central Atlantic.
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Colombia; Cuba; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico (Campeche, Yucatán); Nicaragua; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Reported to be a relatively common species (Compagno in prep. a).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bathydemersal species, occupying waters of the upper continental slope at depths of 196 to 915 m, mostly below 350 m (Compagno in prep. a).

Fairly little is known of the biology/life history of this species. Reaches ~26 cm TL. May occur in aggregations or schools as the species is occasionally caught in considerable numbers. Pieces of large cephalopods in the stomach contents of this species indicates that the species may feed communally, with a school attacking prey normally too large for a single individual (Springer 1967,Compagno in prep. a).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Female: immature females 17.9 to 21.4 cm TL; adult females 22.0 to 25.7 cm TL; Male: adult males 18.3 to 23.6 cm TL.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): ~ 26 cm TL.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not targeted. Is irregularly taken as discarded bycatch in some deepwater demersal fisheries.

None known, probably discarded (probably too small to be utilised).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Any expanding deepwater fisheries in the region (which could impact its habitat and population) need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Citation: Horodysky, A.Z. & Burgess, G.H. 2006. Etmopterus virens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60245A12333418. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided