Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus princeps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus princeps Collett, 1904
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Great Lanternshark
French Rough Sagre, Sagre Rude
Spanish Tollo Lucero Raspa
Taxonomic Notes: In geographic regions other than North America sharks referred to as this species are Etmopterus baxteri or Etmopterus unicolor (Compagno and Niem 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Cavanagh, R.D., Heupel, M.R. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Etmopterus princeps is a relatively small (to 75 cm total length), deepwater (350 to 4,500 m) lanternshark occurring in the North and Eastern Central Atlantic. Biology is essentially unknown. This species is subject to bycatch fishing mortality by deepwater trawlers over much of its range and may be under considerable fishing pressure but specific information is not available. It could prove to be Near Threatened on the basis of reductions in population size however, given that so little is known about the species, and the overall lack of fisheries information, it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at this time. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species, more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Deepwater fisheries in the region need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:There have been unconfirmed reports from the Western Pacific, however, best available evidence indicates that this is an Atlantic endemic.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (Nova Scotia); Faroe Islands; France; Gibraltar; Greenland; Iceland; Mauritania; Morocco; Portugal (Azores); Spain (Canary Is.); United Kingdom; United States (Connecticut, Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Associated with the continental slope on or near the bottom generally at depths of 350 to 2,213 m, but also found on the Lower Rise of the Northeast Atlantic at 3,750 to 4,500 m (Compagno in preparation a). Like other etmopterids, little known of its biology.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Female: unknown; Male: 55 cm TL (Compagno in prep. a).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 75 cm TL (Compagno in prep. a).
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deepwater trawling in much of range is expanding and there is some concern about the effect on this species.

Utilisation
None known, probably discarded (probably too small to be utilised).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Deepwater fisheries in the region need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Citation: Herndon, A.P. & Burgess, G.H. 2006. Etmopterus princeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60242A12332917. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided