Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus perryi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Etmopterus perryi
Species Authority: Springer & Burgess, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Leandro, L.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Heupel, M.R., Simpfendorfer, C.A. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly known deepwater shark restricted to the upper continental slope off the Caribbean coast of Colombia and Venezuela in depths of 283 to 439 m. Little known of its biology. Information on interactions with fisheries are limited, but is probably rarely encountered due to its very small size (to 21 cm total length). Its restricted geographic and bathymetric range, as presently known, together with its reported low fecundity (litter size of 2 to 3) may be cause for concern if it is being taken as bycatch in any fisheries. However, insufficient information is presently available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: As presently known, restricted to a small area of the Caribbean Sea off Colombia and Venezuela. More research is required to better define geographic range, but probably a naturally restricted species.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Grenada; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not known, but apparently a rare deepwater species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded from the upper continental slope at depths of 283 to 439 m (Springer and Burgess 1985, Compagno, in prep. a). Ovoviviparous. Maximum size is about 21 cm total length (TL). Males maturing at about 16 to 17.5 cm TL, adult females from 15.5 cm TL and gravid females observed at 19 to 20 cm TL. Fetuses 5.5 to 6.0 cm TL (possibly near term) (Springer and Burgess 1985, Compagno, in preparation a). Springer and Burgess (1985) report gravid females with 2 to 3 eggs or embryos.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Female: from 15.5 cm TL; Male: ~16.0 to 17.5 cm TL.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 21.2 cm TL.
Size at birth: >6.0 cm TL.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Litter sizes of 2 to 3 embryos observed.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. Of no importance for fisheries because of its extremely small size. Probably encountered only very infrequently by fisheries.

Utilisation
None known, probably discarded (probably too small to be utilised).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Any expanding deepwater fisheries in the region (which could impact its habitat and population) need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Citation: Leandro, L. 2006. Etmopterus perryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided