Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus carteri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES ETMOPTERIDAE

Scientific Name: Etmopterus carteri
Species Authority: Springer & Burgess, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Carter Gilbert's Lanternshark, Cylindrical Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Cavanagh, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Heupel, M.R. & Simpfendorfer, C.A. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly known apparently rare deepwater species recorded only from the Caribbean coast of Colombia on the upper continental slope at depths of 283 to 356 m. Substantial exploratory trawling in the southern Caribbean Sea caught only a limited number of specimens. Biology is essentially unknown. No information is available on interactions with fisheries, although is likely to be infrequently encountered due to its rarity and very small size (maximum size 21 cm total length). Its restricted geographic and bathymetric range, as presently known, may be cause for concern if it is being taken as bycatch in any fisheries. However, insufficient information is presently available to assess the species beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: As presently known, restricted to a small area of the Caribbean Sea off Colombia. More research is required to better define geographic range, but probably a naturally restricted species.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not known, but apparently a rare deepwater species. Substantial exploratory trawling in the southern Caribbean Sea has revealed only a limited number of specimens (Springer and Burgess 1985).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A poorly known small deepwater shark recorded from the upper continental slopes at depths of 283 to 356 m (Springer and Burgess 1985, Compagno in prep a). It is possibly also epipelagic. Essentially nothing known of its biology. Development is probably ovoviviparous (aplacental viviparous) (Compagno in prep a). Maximum known size 21.2 cm total length (TL). Size at birth is unknown. Adults of both sexes recorded at sizes 18 to 21 cm TL (Springer and Burgess 1985).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Adults known from 18 to 21 cm TL.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 21.2 cm TL.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. Of no importance for fisheries because of its extremely small size. Probably encountered only very infrequently by fisheries.

Utilisation
None known, probably discarded (probably too small to be utilised).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deepwater chondrichthyan species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Any expanding deepwater fisheries in the region (which could impact its habitat and population) need to be carefully monitored and managed.

Citation: Cavanagh, R.D. 2006. Etmopterus carteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided