Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyliorhinus cervigoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Scyliorhinus cervigoni
Species Authority: Maurin & Bonnet, 1970
Common Name(s):
English West African Catshark
French Roussette Thalassa
Spanish Alitán Africano
Taxonomic Notes: Confused in the past with S. stellaris, which is distributed to the north of S. cervigoni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Burgess, G.H.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Stevens, J., Pollard, D. & Dudley, S. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A little-known catshark endemic to the tropical lower continental shelf and upper continental slopes of the southeastern Atlantic Ocean from Mauritania southward to Angola. There is virtually no information on this species, it occurs in depths of 45 to 500 m, on or near the bottom and is highly likely to be experiencing some offshore trawl fishery mortality as unrecorded bycatch throughout its range. However due to lack of data it is not possible to assess Scyliorhinus cervigoni beyond Data Deficient at the present time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to waters of the southeastern Atlantic Ocean from Mauritania to Angola.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No knowledge of population size or structure.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits outer continental shelf and upper continental slope in depths of 45 to 500 m, on or near bottom. Little life history information currently available. Consumes bony fishes. Likely oviparous, egg cases thought to be of this species measured 7 to 8 cm x 3 cm. Maximum size at least 76 cm, smallest mature male ~65 cm (Compagno et al. 2005).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Female: unknown; Male: ~65 cm.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): At least 76 cm.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some trawl fishing mortality is likely.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Need to obtain and monitor trawl fisheries bycatch data in the species' range.

Citation: Burgess, G.H. 2006. Scyliorhinus cervigoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided