Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galeus piperatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Galeus piperatus
Species Authority: Springer & Wagner, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Peppered Catshark
French Chien Poivré
Spanish Pejegato Pimienta
Taxonomic Notes: Distinct, but not easily separable from the Galeus arae complex of the Western Atlantic (Springer 1979, Compagno 1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Stevens, J., Pollard, D., Dudley, S. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Galeus piperatus is a common catshark with a restricted distribution in the northern Gulf of California in depths of 130 to 1,326 m. This is a small oviparous shark reaching a maximum size of 36 cm total length. This shark is not targeted nor generally caught as bycatch in fisheries, (although it has been found to be part of the bycatch in the hake surveys currently taking place in the Gulf of California). Despite its limited geographic range, in the absence of any identifiable threats to its population, Galeus piperatus is assessed as Least Concern. Future expansion of deepwater demersal trawling in the Gulf of California will require monitoring.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted geographical range in the northern Gulf of California. North of the city of Guaymas, Sonora (Mathews 1975, Compagno 1984) and deeper waters of the vicinity of Isla Tiburon (F. Marquez, unpublished data).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Sonora)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown, but reported to be abundant within the Gulf of California. Appears to be more abundant in summer months (June to August) compared to sampling in winter months (February to March) (Mathews 1975).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Galeus piperatus is a deepwater species recorded from depths of 130 to 1,326m, with specimens most commonly caught at 170 to 420 m (Mathews 1975). It is primarily a demersal species but has been taken up to 100 m off the bottom at night (Mathews 1975).

Little is known about the biology of this species. Development is reported to be oviparous with females producing eggcases of ~35 mm in length. Sexual maturity in females is reached at ~18 cm TL with a maximum size of 37 cm TL. Pups hatch at a size of ~7 to 8 cm TL (Mathews 1975). Data on its size/sex structure and maturity is currently being processed (F. Marquez, unpublished data).

It is thought to undergo seasonal migrations related to breeding and although details are not known these may involve movements into deeper waters during winter, which would also involve geographical movement out of the extreme northern Gulf of California (Mathews 1975).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): Female: 18 cm TL (Mathews 1975); Male: unknown.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 37 cm TL (O. Sosa, unpublished data).
Size at birth: ~7 to 8 cm TL (Hubbs and Taylor 1969, Compagno 1984).
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its deepwater habitat generally precludes it from capture in fisheries operating in the Gulf of California. Future expansion of deepwater demersal trawling in the northern Gulf of California would require monitoring.

Utilisation
Not utilised.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Heupel, M.R. 2006. Galeus piperatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided