Pristiophorus schroederi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Pristiophoriformes Pristiophoridae

Scientific Name: Pristiophorus schroederi
Species Authority: Springer & Bullis, 1960
Common Name(s):
English American Sawshark, Bahamas Sawshark
French Requin Scie D'Amerique
Spanish Tiburon Sierra Americano

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Cavanagh, R.D. (Shark Red List Authority)
Pristiophorus schroederi is a poorly known deepwater endemic sawshark recorded from a small number of specimens from two small areas on the Bahamian insular slope, Western Central Atlantic, between Cuba, Florida and the Bahamas in depths ranging from 438 to 641 m. It reaches at least 81 cm total length but there is currently no information available on the biology of this species and its full distribution is not well defined. Given the lack of available information on this species it cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at this time. More information is sought regarding the potential of deepwater fisheries within its range, which, given its endemism and possible narrow distribution, could lead to this species as being assessed as Near Threatened or higher in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Central Atlantic: Bahamas territorial waters, between Cuba, Florida and the Bahamas. This is a deepwater, tropical endemic species of the Bahamas region, known from a few specimens collected from the slope of the Say Cal Bank and an isolated specimen on the northern Bahamas slope. Area of occupancy is a relatively narrow 200 m depth band (~440 to 640 m) estimated in the region of 2,000 km² (Compagno in prep. a, L.J.V. Compagno pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Bahamas; Cuba; United States (Florida)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown. Unrecorded and presumed absent from adjacent North American continental slope. Population (or possibly two subpopulations) likely isolated by unsuitable deeper water habitat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded on the insular slope, on or near the bottom, at depths of 438 to ~641 m. The biology of this species is virtually unknown and it is only recorded from a limited number of specimens. Probably aplacental yolksac viviparous with young measuring 30 cm TL at birth (Castro 1983). Adults to at least 81 cm TL.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): At least 81 cm TL.
Size at birth: 30 cm TL.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known fisheries presently operating at the species' known depth of occurrence (J. Castro, pers. comm.).

Not utilised.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys are required to better determine the species' distribution and to provide information on biology. A management plan is required to ensure that any future deepwater fisheries exploration and exploitation are carefully monitored and regulated.

Citation: Heupel, M.R. 2006. Pristiophorus schroederi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60226A12328495. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided