Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrolagus barbouri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES CHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrolagus barbouri
Species Authority: (Garman, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Ninespot Chimaera

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Dagit, D.D.
Reviewer(s): Nakaya,K., Sato, K., Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Hydrolagus barbouri is a regional endemic known only from the Northwest Pacific off northern Japan at depths of 250 to 1,100 m. Little is known of the biology of this species, but it appears to be relatively common in research trawls and may be abundant in the area. Reproduction studies indicate that this species appears to produce eggs all year round with no detectable spawning season. Populations appear to be partly segregated. Not known to be targeted, but may be utilized when caught as bycatch in trawl fisheries and by subsistence fishers in the region. Probably not often caught as this species is most abundant in the deeper part of its range and may be at, or beyond the usual depths of the local trawl fishery. Potentially threatened as bycatch and possibly as a target species if local commercial trawl fishing effort increases in this region in the future, particularly due its restricted geographic range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known only from the eastern coast of Japan from Hokkaido to Tokyo. This species appears to be a regional endemic, most abundant in the northern and southern areas off Tohoku.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known of population size and structure although the species appears to be somewhat abundant with captures including a wide range of juveniles and adults.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Deepwater edge of shelf and upper slope dweller reported from depths of 250 to 1,100 m, but seems to be most common at 600 to 800 m. Size range 18 to 86 cm TL; 8 to 48 cm body length (BDL).

Oviparous. A recent study of the distribution and reproductive biology indicates that this species appears to produce eggs all year round with no detectable spawning season. Populations appear to be partly segregated (Kokohu et al. 2003).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (precaudal length): Female: 55 cm PCL; Male: 48 cm PCL.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total/body length): 86 cm TL; 48 cm BDL.
Size at birth: ~18 cm TL; 8 cm BDL.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Known to occur in fair numbers in deepwater research trawls. Not known to be targeted, but may be utilized when caught as bycatch in trawl fisheries, although probably not often caught as this species is most abundant in the deeper part of its range and may be at, or beyond the usual depths of the local trawl fishery. Potentially threatened as bycatch and possibly as a target species if local commercial trawl fishing effort increases in this region in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation measures known to be in place.

The effective implementation of a national management plan (under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA?Sharks) will help to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the country. Japan?s National Plan Of Action was available in 2001.

Citation: Dagit, D.D. 2006. Hydrolagus barbouri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided