Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hydrolagus alberti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES CHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Hydrolagus alberti
Species Authority: Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951
Common Name(s):
English Gulf Chimaera
French Chimère Golfe
Spanish Chimera Del Golfo
Taxonomic Notes: Appears very similar to Hydrolagus mirabilis, which occurs within the same range. H. alberti can usually be distinguished from H. mirabilis by a darker body color and shape of the second dorsal fin which is straight in H. alberti and indented in H. mirabilis; also the lateral line canal pattern on the head may differ in the two species; however, most specimens of H. alberti are juveniles which often do not clearly show the distinguishing features making it sometimes difficult to distinguish this species (McEachran and Fechelm 1989, Didier 2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Dagit, D.D.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A deepwater species found at depths of 348 to 1,100 m with reported captures from the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean. Not commonly captured due to its deepwater habitat, which may be outside the range of deepwater fisheries in the region. However, it may face the threat of capture in the future as bycatch in longline and trawl fisheries, if effort is increased in deeper waters within the region. Probably widespread throughout the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean to the northern part of South America. Nothing is known of population structure or reproductive biology, although the capture of predominately juveniles indicates that this species may segregate by size with adults occurring in different habitats or greater depths than juveniles. Insufficient information to assess the species beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs throughout the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean (range is roughly 29° to 07°N and 54° to 92°W). Reported as far south as Suriname, but these records need to be confirmed (Bigelow and Schroeder 1951, 1953, McEachran and Fechelm 1989, Krefft 1990, Didier 2002). Museum specimens and accompanying capture records of this species from the Northwest Shelf, Western Australia (Indian Ocean) are most probably a misidentification.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Alabama, Florida)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information exists on population structure; however, most collections are of juveniles indicating that adults may aggregate separately from juveniles in different habitats or deeper waters.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found in deep waters of the continental slopes at depths of 348 to 1,100 m. Oviparous, but nothing is known of reproductive biology. Maximum recorded size 96 cm TL (42 cm BDL); both males and females appear to reach sexual maturity at ~35 cm BDL.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (body length): ~35 cm BDL (estimate) (male & female).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total/body length): 96 cm TL; 42 cm BDL.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known to be targeted in any fishery but is occasionally caught in research trawls and is likely to be caught as bycatch in commercial fisheries on some occasions. At present this species does not appear to be commonly caught probably due to its habitat outside the range of most fisheries in the region. However, it may face the threat of capture in the future as bycatch in longline and trawl fisheries, if effort is increased in deeper waters within the region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. It is recommended that data on sex, size, and depth be recorded for all incidental catches in an effort to increase knowledge of population structure, size and life history.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Dagit, D.D. 2006. Hydrolagus alberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided