Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chimaera owstoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES CHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Chimaera owstoni
Species Authority: Tanaka, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Owston’s Chimaera
Taxonomic Notes: Clearly distinguished from other members of the genus, especially C. monstrosa and C. panthera (Didier 1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Dagit, D.D.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A rare species, known only from a few specimens from off Honshu, Japan, at 500 to 1,200 m depth. It may be more widespread around the Japanese Archipelago, but at present has a restricted known range. Nothing is known of its biology and habits and it is not reported to be commercially fished or captured as bycatch. This may be due to its occurrence in deeper waters outside the normal range of the local fishery; however, any future increased deeper water fishing effort within the known range would have a large impact on the known population. Further information is required to accurately assess the species' conservation status. Furthermore, development of fishing activities in its area of occurrence need to be monitored as if the species began to be taken regularly its population could be adversely affected given its restricted range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range appears to be restricted to the eastern coast of Honshu, Japan (Tanaka 1905, Didier 1998). It may, however, be more widespread throughout the Japanese archipelago, particularly in deeper waters.
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Appears to be uncommon, but may be more abundant at greater depths.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recorded at depths of 500 to 1,200 m (Tanaka 1905, Didier 1998). Oviparous but nothing is known of its reproductive biology. No small juveniles or hatchlings have ever been observed. Maximum size is ~80 cm TL.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): ~80 cm TL (estimated).
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not reported to be targeted or caught as bycatch. This may be because the species is more abundant in deeper waters, which are at the limit or beyond the range of the local commercial fishery. This appears to be a rare species with a restricted range so any increased effort in longline or deepwater trawl fisheries within the species range could potentially have a great impact on the known population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation measures are known. More specimens are needed in order to obtain any additional information on this species.

The effective implementation of a national management plan (under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA?Sharks) will help to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the country. Japan?s National Plan Of Action was available in 2001.

Citation: Dagit, D.D. 2006. Chimaera owstoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided