Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chimaera jordani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES CHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Chimaera jordani
Species Authority: Tanaka, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Jordan’s Chimaera
Taxonomic Notes: "Chimaera jordani" is also reported from western Africa including Mauritania, Sahara Republic, Guinea and Sierra Leone as well as southern Africa (Krefft 1990, Compagno et al. 1991, Compagno 1995) and Australia (Last and Stevens 1994) but all of these reports likely refer to species other than C. jordani. The matter is under study by Drs. D. Didier, L.J.V. Compagno and D.A. Ebert.

Similar chimaeras also occur from Australia, New Zealand, and the west coast of North America from southern California, Mexico and Central America, some of which may be referred to C. jordani.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Dagit, D.D. & Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Due to unresolved taxonomic problems, this assessment considers the range of Chimaera jordani to be restricted to eastern Honshu, Japan, and eastern Africa (off Madagascar and Mozambique). Although possibly more widespread and abundant than currently reported, C. jordani is currently considered rare until the species is accurately redefined. Less than a handful of specimens exist and nothing is known of the biology, habitats and ecology of this species. There are no other capture records for this species from any commercial or research fishing operations. In subequatorial Africa the species reported as C. jordani is mostly below the operating depths of the demersal hake trawl and other fisheries although this could change with development of deepwater trawl fisheries for orange roughies, oreo dories, macrourids, and other valuable teleosts. In the first instance, taxonomic problems require resolution to enable an accurate assessment of the species' distribution. Until such time, C. jordani cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known reliably from only a very few specimens collected off eastern Honshu, Japan and off Madagascar and Mozambique. Range needs to be better defined.
Countries:
Native:
Japan; Madagascar; Mozambique
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of population size and structure and this appears to be one of the rarest chimaeroid species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The few specimens collected indicate a deepwater habitat on continental and insular slopes from 383 to at least 1,600 m. It is possible this species is more widespread in deeper waters.

Oviparous, but nothing else is known of reproductive biology. Of the roughly six specimens known all are adults or near mature subadults. No other information on biology of this species is known.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): 76 cm TL (estimated) (male & female).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): To 93 cm TL.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not currently known to be collected by any commercial or research fishery method. Potentially threatened by expansion of deepwater trawl and longline fisheries in areas where this species is known to occur.

In subequatorial Africa the species reported as C. jordani is mostly below the operating depths of the demersal hake trawl and other fisheries although this could change with development of deepwater trawl fisheries for orange roughies, oreo dories, macrourids, and other valuable teleosts.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation or management measures are in place.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Dagit, D.D. & Compagno, L.J.V. 2006. Chimaera jordani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided