Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis sabina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis sabina
Species Authority: (Lesueur, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Stingray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Piercy, A., Snelson Jr., F.F. & Grubbs, R.D.
Reviewer(s): Heupel, M.R., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A small (to 45 cm disc width) inshore, estuarine and freshwater stingray distributed on the Atlantic seaboard of the USA and Mexico from Chesapeake Bay to southern Florida and the Gulf coast to Campeche. It is common throughout most of its range. There is no directed fishery for this ray, however it is taken as bycatch in nearshore gillnet and trawl throughout its range. Population data do not indicate any significant decline for D. Sabina and in the USA (the larger part of its range) it is mostly released alive with apparent low mortality.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Atlantic coast species ranges from the Chesapeake Bay (U.S.A.) through the Gulf of Mexico to Campeche, Mexico (Bigelow and Schroeder 1953, Thornson 1983).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Campeche, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz); United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Texas, Virginia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Dasyatis Sabina is common in the Indian River Lagoon, Florida (U.S.A.) (Snelson and Williams 1981). Anecdotal evidence indicates that D. Sabina populations are high in Florida coastal waters. These rays are also common in the freshwater St. Johns River and associated lakes in central Florida (McLane 1955, Tagatz 1968, Johnson and Snelson 1996). Data from Texas Parks and Wildlife Department show a decline in catch per unit effort in one of three Texas bays from 1975 to 2001. However, these data are not judged to be significant (R2 <0.20).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typically found in coastal and estuarine waters as well as freshwater lakes in central Florida. This ray is also found in the Mississippi river (USA) and Lake Pontchartran (Louisiana, USA) (McEachran and Fechhelm 1998). Coastal populations of D. Sabina seem to prefer sandy substrates (Bigelow and Schroeder 1953) and are not typically seen at depths greater than 25 m (Funicelli 1975). Aplacental viviparous with mean range of litter size of 2.3 to 2.6 and a gestation period of four months (Snelson et al. 1988, Johnson and Snelson 1996).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (disc width): Female: Coastal Florida: 23-25 cm DW (Snelson et al. 1988), St. Johns River: 22 cm DW (Johnson and Snelson 1996); Male: Coastal Florida: 20 cm DW (Snelson et al. 1988), St. Johns River: 21 cm DW (Johnson and Snelson 1996).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (disc width): Female: 45 cm DW (Lewis 1982); Male: 33 cm DW (Snelson et al. 1988).
Size at birth: Coastal Florida: 10 to 13 cm DW; St. Johns River: 10 cm DW.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time: 4 months (Snelson et al. 1988).
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Mean range 2.3 to 2.6 (Johnson and Snelson 1996).
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as bycatch in nearshore trawl and gillnet fisheries. Incidental bycatch of D. Sabina in the shark drift net fishery is low (Trent et al. 1997) and considered insignificant. Thorpe et al. (2001) reported large numbers of Atlantic stingrays caught as bycatch in the commercial gillnet fishery targeting flounder and a small number as bycatch in small-meshed, recreational gillnets and commercial gillnets targeting trout in North Carolina. Most are released, however, and mortality is probably low. No information on catches or population trends in Mexico, where it is probably retained when taken.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA?Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and sustainable management of all chondrichthyan species in the USA and Mexico. At the time of writing, the USA has developed a National Plan of Action (NPOA), while Mexico had developed a NPOA but implementation has been blocked by industry (Anonymous 2004).

Citation: Piercy, A., Snelson Jr., F.F. & Grubbs, R.D. 2006. Dasyatis sabina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided