Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neoharriotta pumila 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Chimaeriformes Rhinochimaeridae

Scientific Name: Neoharriotta pumila Didier & Stehmann, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Sicklefin Chimaera
Synonym(s):
Neoharriotta quraishii Ali-Khan & Hussein, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Balakrishnan, K.P. 1962. On a chimaeroid egg capsule from the Arabian Sea. Journal of the Zoological Society of India 14:137–140.
Taxonomic Notes: A record of an egg capsule from the Indian Ocean identified as Harriotta indica (Balakrishnan 1962), as well as records of H. pinnata in the Arabian Sea and Southwest India (Manilo and Movchan 1989, Silas and Selvaraj 1980) probably refer to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-05
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A., Bineesh, K.K., Khan, M. & Akhilesh, K.V.
Reviewer(s): Jabado, R., Pollom, R. & Kyne, P.M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Jabado, R., Kyne, P.M.
Justification:
The Arabian Sicklefin Chimaera (Neoharriotta pumila) inhabits waters off Socotra, Yemen and Somalia at depths of 100–1,120 m. It may have a wider distribution in the Indian Ocean, particularly at depths of 1,000 m or more. The maximum size is around 65 cm total length, but biology is poorly-known. There are no targeted fisheries for the species and it is not known from bycatch given its deep occurrence. As there are currently no known threats to this species, it is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Arabian Sicklefin Chimaera is endemic to the Arabian Seas region. Its known range is restricted to the Arabian Sea and Gulf of Aden off Somalia and the Socotra Archipelago (Yemen) (Didier and Stehmann 1996, Ebert 2014). It may have a wider distribution in the Indian Ocean, particularly at depths of 1,000 m or more.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Somalia; Yemen (Socotra)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):1120
Upper depth limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:At present this species is known only from a single population with a range restricted to the Arabian Sea. Very few specimens have been collected and no other data with regard to population structure are available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:UnknownAll individuals in one subpopulation:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Arabian Sicklefin Chimaera is a benthic slope dweller, probably preferring rocky, muddy or silty bottoms of the shelf edge and upper to middle slope at depths of 100–1,120 m. The maximum size is believed to be around 65 cm total length (TL) with size at maturity like to be around 50–55 cm TL and 20 cm body length (BDL). Size at birth is unknown. It is oviparous, but nothing else is known of reproduction, litter size, or spawning (Didier and Stehmann 1996, Ebert 2014).
Systems:Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to occur in trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. It may be caught as bycatch but there are no substantiated records to date. It is currently largely beyond the depth range of fisheries in the region, but could be put under fishing pressure in the future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures in place for this species. More specimens are needed to conduct research and collect much needed data on biology, ecology and distribution of this species to further assess status and any future conservation needs.


Citation: Ebert, D.A., Bineesh, K.K., Khan, M. & Akhilesh, K.V. 2017. Neoharriotta pumila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T60143A109897864. . Downloaded on 18 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided