|Scientific Name:||Neoharriotta pinnata (Schnakenbeck, 1931)|
Harriotta pinnata Schnakenbeck, 1931
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schnakenbeck, W. 1931. Über einige Meeresfische aus Südwestafrika. Mitteilungen aus dem Zoologischen Museum in Hamburg 44: 23-45.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||The authority for this species is valid as Schnakenbeck (1931), however, the publication date has been given as June 1929.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)|
Neoharriotta pinnata appears to be widespread in the Atlantic off the coast of Western Africa. Although widely reported, only a relatively small number of voucher specimens have been collected and the species does not appear to be common. Not known to be targeted in any commercial fishery or utilized in any way; however, its occurrence at depths ranging from 200 to 470 m puts this species well within range of most deepwater trawling operations in this region and it is likely collected as bycatch. Nothing is known of the biology of this species, particularly reproduction, population structure, habitat and ecology and it is recommended that further studies be conducted. In particular, collection of specimen data (locality, size, sex, reproductive state) from each capture would enhance our understanding of geographic range and basic population structure of this species. Collection of additional specimens for further research including molecular studies is also essential. The effect of deepsea fishing vessels operating off West Africa on this species in unknown, but is a cause of potential concern. Information on the bycatch of this species (and other chondrichthyans) by these vessels is urgently required and the conservation status of this species should be reassessed without delay when such information is obtained.
|Range Description:||Range appears to be restricted to the eastern Atlantic off the western coast of Africa from Spanish Sahara to Namibia.|
Native:Angola; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia; Mauritania; Namibia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Does not appear to be common. Nothing is known of population structure, although it is likely that the species is represented by a single continuous population off western Africa.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Very poorly known species. Occupies a relatively shallower shelf and slope habitat than other rhinochimaerids at depths of 200 to 470 m. Few adult specimens have been collected, but males and females appear to reach sexual maturity at about 50 to 60 cm body length (BDL), as all specimens greater than 60 cm BDL are sexually mature. |
Oviparous, likely exhibiting similar reproductive patterns to other chimaeroids. Diet is unknown but probably consists primarily of a variety of benthic invertebrates.
Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (body length): 50 or 60 cm BDL (male and female).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 127 cm TL.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
|Major Threat(s):||Not known to be targeted in any commercial fishery but is probably collected at bycatch in deep water trawling operations in the region. Faces the potential threat of capture and habitat destruction due to increased deep water fishing in the region.|
None are known to be in place. Further study of this species is recommended, in particular, data collection (locality, size, sex, reproductive state) from each capture. Additional specimens are also needed for further biological and molecular studies.
The effect of deepsea fishing vessels operating off West Africa on this species in unknown, but is a cause of potential concern. Information on the bycatch of this species (and other chondrichthyans) by these vessels is urgently required and the conservation status of this species should be reassessed without delay when such information is obtained.
|Citation:||Dagit, D.D. 2006. Neoharriotta pinnata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T60142A12312511.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|