Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neoharriotta carri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CHIMAERIFORMES RHINOCHIMAERIDAE

Scientific Name: Neoharriotta carri
Species Authority: Bullis & Carpenter, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Sicklefin Chimaera
French Chimère À Nex Mou Pâle
Spanish Quimera Pálida Con Hocico Largo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Dagit, D.D.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A deepwater species occurring at depths of 240 to 600 m on upper and mid continental slopes, presently known from a restricted area of the southern Caribbean. Nothing is known of the biology and habits of this species. A few egg capsules have been obtained but spawning and reproduction is very poorly understood. In particular the population structure is unknown. Current collections of N. carri consist primarily of juveniles and in particular, no sexually mature adult male specimens are known to have been collected or studied indicating that adults and juveniles may occupy different habitats and/or depths. Not known to be collected as bycatch in any fishery perhaps because the depth range of this species is at or beyond the limit of deepwater fisheries in the region. Potentially threatened in the future by increased deepwater fishery efforts, particularly given its restricted range as presently known. Collection of data on all incidental captures of this species is recommended in an effort to improve understanding of population structure, distribution and life history.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Upper and mid continental slopes in the Southern Caribbean.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of population structure. Most captures reported thus far consist primarily of juveniles and it is possible sexually mature adults occupy deeper waters, or exist outside of the known range (Didier and Stehmann 1996, Didier 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occupies the upper and mid continental slopes, generally occurring at depths of 240 to 600 m, probably on rocky or rubble bottoms. Oviparous, but nothing is known of reproduction and spawning. Maximum size reported for this species is 80 cm TL, but may be slightly greater than that (up to 90 or 95 cm TL, but probably less than 100 cm TL). Size at sexual maturity for males is unknown but probably occurs at 60 cm TL or greater (a male just shy of 60 cm TL was near sexual maturity; Bullis and Carpenter 1966). Size at sexual maturity for females is probably similar to males and is estimated at 65 cm TL or greater.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): 65 cm TL (estimated) (female); >60 cm TL (estimated) (male).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 80 cm TL, but estimated up to 95 cm TL but Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not known to be commercially fished but may on rare occasions be caught as bycatch, probably in deepwater trawls and possibly also deepwater longlines, although this species may occur at or below the current limit of deepwater fisheries in the region. Currently known from a relatively small number of specimens, N. carri may be restricted to a relatively limited range in the Southern Caribbean. Possible threats in the future include habitat degradation due to deepwater trawling and decline in population if increased deepwater fishing in the region results in increased capture as bycatch.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservations measures are known to be in place. It is recommended that information including depth, size and sex, be obtained from all incidental captures of this species in an effort to obtain a better indication of population structure and life history.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Dagit, D.D. 2006. Neoharriotta carri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided