Map_thumbnail_large_font

Torpedo microdiscus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES TORPEDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Torpedo microdiscus
Species Authority: Parin & Kotlyar, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Smalldisk Torpedo
Spanish Torpedo
Synonym(s):
Torpedo semipelagica Parin & Kotlyar, 1985
Taxonomic Notes: Torpedo semipelagica is most likely synonymous with Torpedo microdiscus. The only differences given between the two species in the original description is the insertion of the pelvic fins with respect to the pectoral fins (Parin and Kotlyar 1985). Torpedo semipelagica is tentatively valid but requires confirmation from further material (Marcelo de Carvalho, pers. comm.). If the two species are synonymous, the name Torpedo microdiscus takes precedence over T. semipelagica due to an earlier page number in the original description (T. microdiscus was described on page 709, T. semipelagica on page 714).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Lamilla, J.
Reviewer(s): de Carvalho, M.R., Kyne, P.M. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A poorly known electric ray from the Eastern Pacific, recorded only in its original description from the junction of Nazca and Sala y Gomes Ridges in the Southeast Pacific. Of the two known specimens, one was collected by bottom trawl and the other by midwater trawl. Virtually nothing known of its biology, and no information available on interactions with fisheries. In the first instance further specimens are required to determine its relationship with (the probably synonymous) Torpedo semipelagica. Subsequently, data is required to accurately define the species' distribution, life history and its capture as bycatch. Chilean orange roughy fisheries probably operate in the species area of occurrence, and the bycatch of these need monitoring, particularly if they expand their operations. Given the potentially narrow distribution of this species, the expansion of deepwater fisheries could pose a real threat to the viability of its population. At present though, since the species is known from only two specimens, there is insufficient information to assess it beyond Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded only in its original description from the junction of the Nazca and Sala y Gomes Ridges west of Chile in the Southeast Pacific.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Number and size of subpopulations unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Open ocean on seamounts. Holotype (male, 28.4 cm TL) was taken by bottom trawl at a depth of 180 to 280 m; paratype (male, 36.6 cm TL) was taken by midwater trawl.

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown.
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): At least 36.6 cm TL.
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information on the catch of this species throughout its range. Chilean orange roughy fisheries probably operate in the species' area of occurrence, although no specific details are available. Given the species narrow known distribution, bycatch in these fisheries may be of concern, particularly if their operations increase.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no management measures in place for this species. Research into its distribution and life history is of high priority, as is monitoring of potential bycatch in the orange roughy fishery.

Citation: Lamilla, J. 2006. Torpedo microdiscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided