Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urolophus westraliensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Urolophus westraliensis
Species Authority: Last & Gomon, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Brown Stingaree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M.
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A little-known West Australian endemic stingaree occurring on the continental shelf and the shelf edge off northwestern Australia at depths of 60 to 210 m. Virtually nothing known of its biology. Bathymetric range of this species is too deep for Western Australian inshore trawl fisheries and is at the very edge of the North West Slope Trawl Fishery, a small-scale fishery operating at >200 m depth. Given that there is very little fishing pressure in this species’ area of occurrence it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted area of distribution off northwestern Australia: between Dampier and Buccaneer Archipelago, Western Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs on the continental shelf at depths of 60 to 210 m (Last and Stevens 1994). Biology is essentially unknown. Likely to have low fecundity (1 to 2 young/year) as with other urolophid species (for example, see White et al. 2001).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown (female); <24 cm TL (Last and Stevens 1994) (male).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length cm): 36 cm TL (Last and Stevens 1994).
Size at birth (cm): 10 cm TL (Last and Stevens 1994).
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bathymetric range of species is too deep for Western Australian inshore trawl fisheries and is at the very edge of the North West Slope Trawl Fishery (NWSTF). The NWSTF (part of the Western Trawl Fisheries) is a limited entry fishery with seven fishing permits granted on a five-yearly basis with fishing occurring from 200 m and deeper (AFMA 2003).

The effect of historical trawl pressure from foreign fleets operating from 1959 to 1990 on the Northwest Shelf upon this species is unknown. Trawl effort was high at times during that period and is known to have caused a shift in community structure (Sainsbury et al. 1992).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Life history data is required.

The effective implementation of the Australian National Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks (Shark Advisory Group and Lack 2004) (under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA–Sharks) will help to facilitate the conservation and sustainable management of all chondrichthyan species in Australia.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. 2006. Urolophus westraliensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided