Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urolophus piperatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Urolophus piperatus
Species Authority: Séret & Last, 2003
Common Name(s):
English Coral Sea Stingaree
Synonym(s):
Urolophus sp. B subspecies
Taxonomic Notes: It is possible that there may be two species provisionally identified as U. piperatus based on differences between size at maturity, however no consistent intraspecific differences were found between them based on morphometric or meristic data (Séret and Last 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A small stingaree species endemic to the Coral Sea off Queensland, Australia. Occurs on the outer continental shelf and upper slope at depths of 171 to 370 m. Only recently described and virtually nothing known of its biology but likely to have low fecundity (1 to 2 young/year) as with other urolophids. Area of occurrence receives very little fishing pressure from the Coral Sea Fishery as there are only two operators in the trawl sector of this fishery. If fisheries expanded in the Coral Sea, U. piperatus could be potentially threatened given its narrow range. However, at present no reason to suspect that there is any threat to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Narrow ranging, northeastern Australian endemic: Northern Queensland from Mackay to Cairns, including the Saumarez and Marion Reefs (Last and Stevens 1994, Séret and Last 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Coral Sea Is. Territory, Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs on the continental shelf edge and upper slope at 171 to 370 m depth (Séret and Last 2003). Nothing known of its biology. Likely to have low fecundity (1 to 2 young/year) as with other urolophid species (for example see White et al. 2001).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length): <27.0 cm TL (Séret and Last 2003) (female); 22.6 cm TL (Séret and Last 2003) (male).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 48.4 cm TL (Séret and Last 2003).
Size at birth: 12.1 cm TL (Séret and Last 2003).
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Area of occurrence receives very little fishing pressure from the Commonwealth managed Coral Sea Fishery (CSF). There are only two operators in the trawl sector of the CSF, which fish a maximum of 20 days per year, thereby exerting a very low effort (AFMA 2003). If fisheries expanded in the Coral Sea, U. piperatus could be potentially threatened given its narrow range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Monitoring of fishing effort in the region and research into the life history of the species.

The effective implementation of the Australian National Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks (e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) should help facilitate the conservation and management of all elasmobranch species in Australia.

Citation: Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J. 2006. Urolophus piperatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided