Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urolophus neocaledoniensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Urolophus neocaledoniensis
Species Authority: Séret & Last, 2003
Common Name(s):
English New Caledonian Stingaree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Narrow ranging endemic stingaree known from the Chesterfield Islands, New Caledonia and the northern part of the Norfolk Ridge, occupying a relatively narrow bathymetric range (229 to 428 m). Population size and biology unknown. Threats from fisheries are limited as there is no commercial trawling in this region. However any major increase in fishing effort could result in rapid decline of this species, which appears to be reasonably range restricted. Although assessed as Least Concern at this time, fishing activities in the area will require monitoring to ensure that any changes in practice are not to the detriment of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A narrow ranging endemic: Chesterfield Islands, New Caledonia and the northern part of the Norfolk Ridge.
Countries:
Native:
New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Continental slope at 229 to 428 m depth (Séret and Last 2003). Biology unknown but likely to have low fecundity (1 to 2 young/year) as with other urolophid species (for example, see White et al. 2001).

Life history parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown.
Size at maturity (total length cm): Unknown (female); 30.0 cm TL (Séret and Last 2003) (male).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 36.6 cm TL (Séret and Last 2003).
Size at birth: 12.5 cm TL (Séret and Last 2003)
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Limited as no commercial trawling in this region. However, any major increase in fishing effort could result in rapid decline of this species which appears to be reasonably range restricted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Monitoring of future fishing activities to ensure changes do not adversely affect this species.

Citation: Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J. 2006. Urolophus neocaledoniensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided