Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trygonoptera ovalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Trygonoptera ovalis
Species Authority: Last & Gomon, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Striped Stingaree
Taxonomic Notes: Trygonoptera ovalis needs to be compared carefully wih the undescribed Trygonoptera spp. (A and B [in Last and Stevens 1994]) to determine relationships between these forms.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
A small to medium sized Eastern Indian endemic stingaree from southwestern Australia (the state of Western Australia) common in shallow water in depths to 43 m. Trygonoptera ovalis forms an insignificant component to the bycatch of the scallop and prawn trawl fisheries that operate within its range. This species typically occurs over rocky and reefy areas and is rarely caught by commercial fisheries operating within the area. Since there is a large amount of this habitat within its range, this species is not of any great concern from a conservation point of view.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Eastern Indian off southwestern Australia: found only off the southwestern coast of Australia from Eucla (128°53'E) to the Abrolhos Islands, Western Australia (28°43'S) (Last and Stevens 1994).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common over shallow rocky and reefy areas within its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Trygonoptera ovalis is a common species found over rocky and reefy areas and some seagrass beds in depths of 1 to 43 m (Last and Stevens 1994, W. White pers. obs). Aplacental viviparous species. Attains 61 cm TL and males mature at 35 cm TL (Last and Stevens 1994).

Dietary composition has not yet been examined for this species.

Life History Parameters
Age at maturity (years): Unknown (both male and female).
Size at maturity (total length): Unknown (female); 35 cm TL (male) (Last and Stevens 1994).
Longevity (years): Unknown.
Maximum size (total length): 61 cm TL (Last and Stevens 1994).
Size at birth (cm): Unknown.
Average reproductive age (years): Unknown.
Gestation time (months): Unknown.
Reproductive periodicity: Unknown.
Average annual fecundity or litter size: Unknown.
Annual rate of population increase: Unknown.
Natural mortality: Unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Very few threats. Only a negligible component of prawn and scallop trawl bycatch, for which there is only a small number of boats operating within this fishery. Not known to be caught by other fisheries within its range. Preference of this species for rocky and reefy areas provides refuge from trawling activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

The effective implementation of the Australian National Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks (Shark Advisory Group and Lack 2004) (under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) will help to facilitate the conservation and sustainable management of all chondrichthyan species in Australia.

Citation: White, W.T. 2006. Trygonoptera ovalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided