Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trygonoptera galba

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES UROLOPHIDAE

Scientific Name: Trygonoptera galba
Species Authority: Last & Yearsley, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Shovelnose Stingaree
Synonym(s):
Trygonoptera sp. nov. A [Last & Stevens, 1994]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-09-03
Assessor(s): Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Fowler, S.L. & Compagno, L.J.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Yellow Shovelnose Stingaree (Trygonoptera galba) apparently is endemic to a small area of the eastern Indian off Western Australia at about 200 m depth. This area and depth receives little fishing effort, being too deep for inshore prawn trawl fisheries and at the edge of the small-scale Western Deepwater Trawl Fishery. The Yellow Shovelnose Stingaree is very poorly known and requires close comparison with the Western Shovelnose Stingaree (Trygonoptera mucosa), from which it not may not be distinct. Further material is required and at this time the Yellow Shovelnose Stingaree cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient until taxonomic issues are resolved, at which point Least Concern may be more appropriate.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: As presently defined, restricted to a narrow area off Western Australia, Abrolhos Islands to Shark Bay (Last and Stevens 1994).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No details available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found at about 200 m depth at the edge of the continental shelf (Last and Stevens 1994). Biology unknown.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area and depth from which Trygonoptera galba is presently known receives little fishing effort, being too deep for inshore prawn trawl fisheries and at the edge of the small-scale Western Deepwater Trawl Fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Relationships between the three shovelnose stingaree species first need to be defined before conservation measures can be determined.

The effective implementation of the Australian National Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks (Shark Advisory Group and Lack 2004) (under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) will help to facilitate the conservation and sustainable management of all chondrichthyan species in Australia.

Citation: Last, P.R. & Marshall, L.J. 2009. Trygonoptera galba. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided