Cyclocosmia torreya 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Arachnida Araneae Ctenizidae

Scientific Name: Cyclocosmia torreya
Species Authority: Gertsch & Platnick, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Torreya Trap-door Spider

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Florida)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Cyclocosmia torreya. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T6008A12230159. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided