Aaptosyax grypus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Aaptosyax grypus
Species Authority: Rainboth, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Mekong Giant Salmon Carp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-17
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H., Rainboth, W., Kottelat, M., Kullander, S.O., Parenti, L. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The Mekong Giant Salmon Carp has a wide range within the Mekong River, but is now present at very low densities in both adult and juvenile forms. Its population has been much reduced (by more than 90%) over the last decade (C. Vidthayanon, pers. comm.), as a result of overfishing and habitat degradation. The species is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered. This fish is also likely to be impacted in the future by development of mainstream dams, which will further limit its breeding success.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Mekong River basin, occurring from Lao PDR to northern Cambodia. It was described from a specimen taken from the Mekong at the entrance to the Mun River, Thailand.

The Mekong Giant Salmon Carp once occurred from the Lower Mekong, through the Khorat Plateau to Phnom Penh, but has recently been seen from Chiang Rai in northern Thailand (unconfirmed record). Its current distribution is northeastern Thailand and central Lao PDR, restricted to larger parts of rivers.
Countries:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Possibly extinct:
Cambodia; Thailand
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was once widespread in the mainstream Mekong River, but naturally rare and has been much reduced in recent years (Rainboth 1996). Its range has reduced and now larger individuals are very rarely found. It is rare in Lao PDR, and has likely disappeared from Thailand. Its population has reduced over the last decade by more than 90% (C. Vidthayanon, pers. comm.) as a result of overfishing and habitat degradation.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species mainly inhabits mainstreams, and frequently enter large tributaries. Breeds in summer, in clear water around rocky rapids in the Thai-Lao border. Breeds in faster flowing water/rapids.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Subsistence fishing by locals for food and sale in markets. In the past, there were some commercial-scale fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local overfishing (especially through drift gill nets), illegal fishing (explosives) impact its populations, and hydrographic change due to mainstream dams and climate change threaten its survival and recruitment. There are three further dams planned in the Thai part of the Mekong, within the species current distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Life history and population research are needed. Research is needed into population and habitat trends.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Rainboth, W.J. 1996. Fishes of the Cambodian Mekong.


Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Aaptosyax grypus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided