60078-7

Zygonyx torridus 

Scope: Western Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Cascader
French Zygonyx du Désert
Synonym(s):
Pseudomacromia atlantica Martin, 1900
Pseudomacromia torrida Kirby, 1889
Zygonyx torrida (Kirby, 1889) [orth. error]
Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1899) ssp. insulanus Pinhey, 1981
Zygonyx torridus (Kirbyi, 1899) ssp. isis Fraser, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.
Taxonomic Notes: Often misspelt as Z. torrida.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-06-05
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Amakye, J.S., Ogbogu, S.S., Tchibozo, S. & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Unit).
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Africa distribution: The species is known from Nigeria to Gambia.

Global distribution: The species is widespread in Africa, extending to southern Europe, the Middle East and India.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Mali; Nigeria; Sierra Leone; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:60078-7

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams and rivers in bush, savannah, woodland and thin forest, often above or near rapids.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2010. Zygonyx torridus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60078A12226678. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided