Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zygonyx torridus 

Scope: Northeastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1889)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Ringed Cascader
French Zygonyx du D├ęsert
Synonym(s):
Pseudomacromia atlantica Martin, 1900
Pseudomacromia torrida Kirby, 1889
Zygonyx torrida (Kirby, 1889) [orth. error]
Zygonyx torridus (Kirby, 1899) ssp. insulanus Pinhey, 1981
Zygonyx torridus (Kirbyi, 1899) ssp. isis Fraser, 1924
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2015. World Odonata List. Revision 22 December 2015. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-03-28
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (SSC Odonata Specialist Group), & Allen, D. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
The species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Global distribution: The species is widespread in Africa, extending to southern Europe, the Middle East and India.


Northeastern Africa distribution: The species has been recorded from Ethiopia, Kenya and Sudan. Uganda and Egypt assumed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Italy (Sardegna, Sicilia); Kenya; Sudan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams and rivers in bush, savannah, woodland and thin forest, often above or near rapids.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2010. Zygonyx torridus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T60078A12227150. . Downloaded on 25 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided