Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urothemis edwardsii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Urothemis edwardsii (Selys, 1849)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Blue Basker
Synonym(s):
Libellula edwardsii Selys, 1849
Urothemis edwardsi ssp. hulae Dumont, 1975
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies Urothemis edwardsii hulae Dumont, 1975, described from the upper Jordan Valley, falls within the variation range of the African and Arabian subpopulations (Samraoui et al. 1993) and is no longer recognized as valid.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-26
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Suhling, F., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
Urothemis edwardsii is a widespread, stable species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Urothemis edwardsii is widespread in open landscapes throughout the whole of Sub-Saharan Africa, including Madagascar (Röder 2002). Two relict disjunct areas are still in existence in northeast Algeria (Samraoui et al. 1993) and the south of Oman (Waterston 1980, Waterston and Pittaway 1991, Schneider and Dumont 1997). Another disjunct subpopulation, now extinct due to the drainage of the former lake Hula, existed in Israel. A single record from Tunisia (Jödicke et al. 2000) has never been confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea-Bissau; Kenya; Liberia; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mayotte; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Rwanda; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Regionally extinct:
Israel; Palestinian Territory, Occupied
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Urothemis edwardsii is a widespread species with flourishing subpopulations in its Afrotropical range. It is, however, on the verge of extinction in Algeria due to strong degradation of wetlands, and no more than 40 individuals were counted in 1992 from the last known regional subpopulation at Lac Bleu (Samraoui et al. 1993, Samraoui amd Menai 1999, Samraoui and Corbet 2000). The Israeli subpopulation went extinct during the 1950s due to the drainage of Lake Hula. Conversely, this species was said to be common in its small Dhofar pocket in Arabia (Samraoui et al. 1993).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found at pools, lakes, backwaters in rivers, floodplains and at slow-flowing streams and rivers in savanna, bush, woodland and semi-desert environments.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is widespread and not under threat at the global scale, although local declines are known due to eutrophication, destruction of riparian vegetation, aquaculture, water extraction, drainage and fire.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although this widespread species does not need any protective actions at the global scale, the surviving relict disjunct isolates in Algeria (Lac Bleu) and Oman need urgent and effective protection.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Suhling, F., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W. 2016. Urothemis edwardsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60073A83876779. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided