Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis arteriosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis arteriosa
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Red-veined Dropwing
French Trithémis Écarlate
Synonym(s):
Libellula conjuncta Selys, 1849
Libellula distincta Rambur, 1842
Libellula rubella Brullé, 1844
Trithemis jacksoni Pinhey, 1970
Trithemis stuhlmanni Gerstacker, 1891
Trithemis stuhlmanni Gerstäcker, 1891
Taxonomic Notes: Trithemis jacksoni is a synonym (Dijkstra unpubl.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-13
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread, common and stable species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis arteriosa is one of the most widespread and common dragonflies in Africa, southern Europe and the Arabian Peninsula. It extends to Turkey, Crete in Greece (Boudot pers. comm.), and Iran.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Central African Republic; Chad; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Djibouti; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Greece (Kriti); Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mayotte; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Rwanda; Sao Tomé and Principe (Sâo Tomé); Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is.); Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen); Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and common over most of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in freshwater ponds and lakes and at permanent pools in temporary flowing wadis. It is also found along irrigation channels and ditches in oases and near large rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not under threat at the global scale, although excessive use of water by humans and pollution may cause this species to decline at local levels.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed at present.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Samraoui, B., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Schneider, W. 2016. Trithemis arteriosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60053A83873068. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided