Map_thumbnail_large_font

Trithemis annulata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Trithemis annulata (Palisot de Beauvois, 1807)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Violet Dropwing, Violet-marked Darter
French Trithémis Annelé
Synonym(s):
Libellula haematina Rambur, 1842
Trithemis annulata ssp. haematina (Rambur, 1842)
Taxonomic Notes: Libellula haematina Rambur, 1842, described from Senegal and Madagascar, and claimed to be occurring in La Réunion, Mauritius and Sicily, represents the infraspecific variability and cannot be accepted as a valid taxon despite the treatment published by Ris (1912).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-12
Assessor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Ferreira, S., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J. & Samways, M.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Justification:
This is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and it is therefore unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Trithemis annulata is one of the most widespread and common species in Africa, Arabia and in the Mediterranean countries. Its eastern limit is in Iran, where it begins to be replaced by its Asian close relative T. aurora.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Bahrain; Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Eritrea; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guinea-Bissau; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Malawi; Mali; Malta; Mauritania; Mauritius (Mauritius (main island)); Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Qatar; Réunion; Rwanda; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Somalia; South Africa (Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape Province, North-West Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sudan; Swaziland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and very abundant throughout its range. It is expanding its range to the north due to the present global warming.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Trithemis annulata is an opportunist and ubiquitous species which is found in any type of freshwater whether standing or running. In Tunisia, imagoes have been found at brackish running waters with a salinity reaching almost 0.9% but it is not known whether they reproduce there. The larval period is short so that this species is able to reproduce successfully in temporary water bodies.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilised.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Trithemis annulata is not under threat at the global scale, although local declines and extinctions may occur due to habitat destruction and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not need conservation actions but new information on its genetic variability and its relation to closely related taxa would be welcome.

Citation: Boudot, J.-P., Clausnitzer, V., Ferreira, S., Suhling, F., Dijkstra, K.-D.B., Schneider, W. & Samraoui, B. 2016. Trithemis annulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T60052A83872427. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided